Coca-Cola Hellenic plans to expand activity in Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Coca-Cola Hellenic Regional Director Keith Sanders. Stressing the importance of Coca-Cola Hellenic’s activity in Armenia, the Prime Minister expressed willingness to discuss their future plans, questions and problems of interest to the Company.
Keith Sanders said to be aware of the Armenian government’s special attitude toward the business community and added that his company attaches great importance to Coca-Cola Hellenic’s Armenia activities.
Mr. Sanders revealed plans to implement new investment projects in Armenia, saying “there are significant opportunities for it, especially as the business community has a reliable partner in the face of the Government.”
Noting that they are ready to present Armenia as a desirable destination for foreign investors, the Regional Director of Coca-Cola Hellenic said his company’s social and educational programs would be continued ahead.
Prime Minister Karapetyan welcomed Coca-Cola Hellenic’s initiative to expand activities and noted that his government is ready to support their implementation. The interlocutors took the opportunity to touch upon the legislative initiatives aimed at improving the business environment and discuss issues relating to antitrust policy.