Georgia gives nod to the deal on transit of Russian gas to Armenia
The Georgian Government has given nod to a deal with Gazprom on the terms of gas transit to Armenia, Minister of Energy Kakha Kaladze has declared, Gruzia Online reports.
The Minister said the parties would shift to partial monetization of payments for the transit of Russian gas to Armenia.
Kaladze noted that “the changes will not increase Georgia’s dependence on Russia.”
Previously, Russia paid Georgia for gas transportation by supplying natural gas in the amount of 10% of the transported gas volume, but the agreement expired on December 31.
“As a result of multi-round talks we managed to reach an optimal proposal with the exiting circumstances taken into account,” Kakha Kaladze told reporters after the government sitting. “The government discussed and decided to sign the deal,” he added.
The Minister said the rates will be among the highest in Europe.
Last year Georgia transported 2.1 cubic meters of natural gas through its pipeline from Russian to Armenia, of which 0.3 cubic meters stayed in Georgia.