Armenian FM receives Russian State Duma delegation
Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received today the Russian State Duma delegation led by Leonid Kalashnikov, Chairman of the Committee on for CIS, Eurasian Integration and Relations with Compatriots.
Minister Nalbandian attached importance to the continuous reinforcement of close allied relations between Armenia and Russia and hailed the inter-parliamentary cooperation.
The parties stressed the mutually beneficial cooperation between the Armenian National Assembly and the Russian State Duma.
Leonid Kalashnikov briefed Minister Nalbandian on the activity of the Committee, presented the initiatives aimed at the development of relations with Armenia and the results of the joint sitting with the Armenian National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Foreign Relations.
During the meeting reference was made to cooperation within the framework of the CIS, the EEU and the CSTO.
The Armenian Foreign Minister briefed the guests on the efforts towards elimination of the concessions of Azeri aggression against Artsakh.