Armenia willing to broker talks between Iran, EEU
Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Iran’s President Hassan Rouhani.
Hassan Rouhani said a number of agreements had been reached during the meeting with President Serzh Sargsyan and viced hope the programs would be implemented in the near future.
PM Karapetyan, said, in turn, that the rich bilateral agenda creates a firm ground for the development and expansion of relations.
The Armenian Prime Minister presented a number of proposals, which, if implemented, will further reinforce the Armenian-Iranian ties and give new impetus to the future cooperation.
In particular, Karen Karapetyan offered to consider the idea of creating a food certification center in Armenia, which will contribute to the facilitation of assessment of compatibility of products and will boost the commodity turnover.
PM Karapetyan attached importance to the expansion of Iranian businessmen’s activity in Armenia, considering the capacities of the  Eurasian Economic Union’s market.
Karen Karapetyan reiterated Armenia’s willingness to contribute to the negotiations between Iran and EEU.
President Rouhani hailed the steps aimed at furthering the Armenian-Iranian cooperation and said Iran would welcome any constructive proposal.