Armenia as a link between the Persian Gulf and the Black Sea
There is no military solution to the Karabakh conflict, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani told reporters in Yerevan after his talks with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan.
“Armenia and Azerbaijan are friendly countries for Iran, and we hope to witness establishment of peace and stability in the region. This meets the interests of the region. The issue has no military solution. We want to see a peaceful settlement,” Iran’s President said.
Speaking about economic relations between Iran and Armenia, Hassan Rouhani said there is a huge potential for cooperation, which should be fully utilized. He stressed that further efforts are needed for deepening the cooperation in the field of energy.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan noted that the gas and power exchange continues under bilateral agreements reached between the two countries.
Hassan Rouhani attached importance to finding new transit routes. In this regard, he emphasized the importance of completing the work to link the Persian Gulf to the Black Sea. He said the implementation fo the program will facilitate the international cargo shipments and will make it possible for the Iranian goods to reach the European market through the shortest transport route.
“This will not only be the shortest and safest route for Iranian goods, but will also seriously boost the commodity turnover between the two countries,” President Sargsyan said.