Armenia, Romania FMs exchange messages on 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations
Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Romania have exchanged messages on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two states. Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian’s message reads:
It is with great pleasure that I am writing to you to mark the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and Romania.
Romania was among the first states to officially recognize the independence of the Republic of Armenia on December 11, 1991, a short while after the proclamation by Armenia of its sovereign statehood. Days after, on December 17, the Agreement on the Establishment of Diplomatic Relations between Armenia and Romania was signed in Bucharest, anchoring on centuries-old ties of friendship between Armenian and Romanian nations. In 1994, Armenia opened one of its first diplomatic missions in Bucharest.
Throughout a quarter of a century, the Armenian-Romanian relations flourished, based on high level visits and extensive political dialogue, a solid legal framework of over four dozens of bilateral agreements, the activities of the Armenian-Romanian Intergovernmental Mixed Commission on Trade and Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation, and on the vast cultural exchanges carried out through successive Programs of Cooperation in the field of culture, education and science. Apart from bilateral dimension, our countries have enhanced cooperation within multilateral frameworks, including the United Nations, EU Eastern Partnership, International Organization of La Francophonie, and others.
The Armenian-Romanian relations have vastly benefited from the contribution of the vibrant Armenian community which for centuries has been present in Romania’s political, economic and cultural life.
Please rest assured that Armenia will continue to do its utmost to further strengthen and enhance the relations between our countries to bring to new heights our cooperation in the next quarter of century and beyond.
I would like to use this occasion to wish you and the friendly people of Romania prosperity and progress.
Your Excellency, please accept the assurances of my highest consideration.”