Armenia, Hermitage ink deal to cooperate in archaeological research
An agreement of cooperation on research at the archeological site of Karmir Blur (Red Hill) has been signed between the Armenian Ministry of Culture and the Hermitage Museum.
The agreement was signed today between Armenian Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan and Director General of the Hermitage Museum Mikhail Piotrovski.
“The agreement envisages joint expeditions and scientific research on the territory of Karmir Blur, research of Armenian scholars at State Hermitage, organization of an international conference dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan, etc.,” Mikhail Piotrovski said.
He informed that Yerevan will host Days of Hermitage, which will mark the start of new steps and progress towards development of the rich scientific, educational and cultural traditions formed by several generations of intellectuals.
“The layers of cooperation are diverse, and it was necessary to sign the agreement to outline the framework and timetable of joint work,” Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan said. According to him, the deal will help popularize the Armenian culture worldwide.
The Minister is confident that the research at Karmir Blur will become a source of interesting findings not only for Armenia, but also the world, at large.
“Karmir Blur occupies an aria of 40 hectares, but only 10% of it has been studied. Therefore, there is a huge material to study,” said Gagik Gyurjyan, Director of the Erebuni Historic and Archaeological Museum Reserve.