Recent OSCE statament a ‘yellow card’ to Azerbaijan: Khosrov Harutyunyan
Some of the provisions of the Hamburg Statement of the Foreign Ministers of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries were unprecedented, MP Khosrov Harutyunyan told reporters today. According to him, the statement was a “yellow card” to Azerbaijan.
In light of the dramatic escalation in violence along the Line of Contact in April, the Foreign Ministers of Russia and France and the US Secretary of State expressed concern over continuing armed incidents, including reports on the use of heavy weapons, and strongly condemn the use of force or the threat of the use of force.
“There is no military solution to this conflict and no justification for the death and injury of civilians,” they stressed.
“The situation in the region threatens to explode. The international community is worried about the developments and will not tolerate any attempt to further aggravate the situation or solve domestic issues, resorting to political adventurism,” Khosrov Harutyunyan said.