Europa 2016. Think green: Armenia issues two new postage stamps
On December 1st, 2016, 2 postage stamps dedicated to the theme “Europa 2016. Think green” have been cancelled and put into circulation.
Every year “HayPost” CJSC releases postage stamps in EUROPA series within the frameworks of the annual international stamps competition announced by PostEurop European postal operators’ association. This year, each of the stamps was designed by a different designer because all European countries are issuing one of the stamps in this series according to a single design which was the winner of the competition dedicated to the 60th anniversary of Europa stamps.
The first postage stamp “Think green” (the winner of the competition) is designed by Doxia Sergidou (Cyprus Post). It shows a hand replacing the grey color with the green color symbolizing that “it is in our hand to create a greener planet”.
The second postage stamp is designed by the designer of “HayPost” CJSC Vahagn Mkrtchyan and depicts a deserted and dead area while the other part depicts a healthy lush tree, symbolizing the rehabilitation of the nature.
The postage stamps were cancelled by the Head of the European Union Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski, Deputy Minister of the RA Ministry of Transport, communication and information technologies Arman Khachatryan and Managing Director of “HayPost Trust Management” B.V. Juan Pablo Gechidjian.