Armenia, China keen on deepening economic ties
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today China’s Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Tian Erlong.
The Prime Minister attached importance to the continuous expansion and intensification of relations with China and stressed the need to take steps to utilize the existing potential.
Karen Karapetyan emphasized the opportunities of attracting Chinese investments in a number of infrastructure programs and added that the Armenian government is ready to discuss any proposal.
According to PM Karapetyan, Armenia can become an important platform for Chinese business, even as a route to third countries.
Tian Erlong noted that his mission is aimed at contributing to the development of Armenian-Chinese relations and attached special importance to the deepening of economic cooperation in a number of spheres.