PACE co-rapporteurs pay tribute to the memory of Armenian Genocide victims
Giuseppe Galati (Italy, EPP/CD) and Alan Meale (United Kingdom, SOC), co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) for the monitoring of obligations and commitments by Armenia visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial today.
The guests laid flowers at the Eternal Fire and paid tribute to the memory of the victims with a minute of silence.
The co-rapporteurs visited the Armenian Genocide Museum Institute and familiarized with documents proving the Armenian Genocide.
Alan Meale noted that the atrocities and genocide committed against Armenians by Turks should be condemned by everyone. “Governments should recognize what has happened in reality. People must be informed, genocide should be taught at schools and everything should be done to prevent their reoccurrence,” he said.
According to Giuseppe Galati, the Council of Europe has been doing a huge work towards clarification and stabilization of relations between countries of different beliefs to avoid such tragedies.