Azerbaijan keeps violating the ceasefire regime: No casualties reported on the Armenian side
No casualties have been reported as a result of shelling from the Azerbaijani side in the northeastern direction of the line of contact, Spokesman for the NKR President David Babayan said in an interview with Public Radio of Armenia.
“The rival keeps violating the ceasefire, but it’s not something extraordinary, It’s everyday life, we have been dealing with a terrorist state for 25 states now,” the Spokesperson noted.
He added the Azerbaijani side is thus trying to regain its lost dignity.
David Babayan said implementation of confidence-building measures is an important step towards settlement of the conflict.
He added that the resolution of the Karabakh conflict should be approached from two perspectives – the settlement of the conflict and maintenance of peace in the region.
“As breakthrough in the settlement is impossible at this point, the maintenance of peace is the central issue in the negotiations,” Babayan said.
According to him, the confidence-building measures will help reinforce the ceasefire regime and hold the party violating the ceasefire accountable. “Azerbaijan prevents the implementation of the measures, because it’s the one violating the truce,” he said.
The large-scale military actions in Azerbaijan do not mean the possibility of large-scale war has increased.
“There’s no panic or concern connected with the drills. “The military exercises pursue a domestic political goal. The authorities are thus showing the ethnic minorities in the country that the power can be used agaisnt them if necessary,” David Babayan said.