No room for concern after Trump’s election as US President, Armenian Deputy FM says
There is no room for concern connected with Donald Trump’s election as US President, Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan told reporters today. He added, however, that there is always room for work.
“We deal with a well-established system with a stable expert field, with stable, well-developed programs,” Shavarsh Kocharyan said. He added, however, that “we have to wait to see what king of foreign policy the new head of the White House will adopt.”
Trump once said in an interview a few years ago he’s not aware of the Karabakh conflict. Shavarsh Kocharyan says it’s not a cause for concern.
“As I said the US has a very stable system with its institutional memory, its experts and structures. Therefore, it’s not a problem. It’s not a must for a candidate to have a full comprehension of the developments at every corner of the world. Naturally, he will have the complete information, when he has to deal with concrete issues,” the Deputy Foreign Minister noted.
Speaking about the large-scale military exercises planned in Azerbaijan, Shavarsh Kocharyan said “Baku, actually, keeps torpedoing the agreements reached at Vienna and St. Petersburg summits.”
Besides, he said, it’s a violation of the provisions of the Vienna Document [on Confidence and Security Building Measures], under which the states have to give notification in writing to all OSCE participating states 42 days or more in advance of the start of military activities, if the activity involves at least 9,000 troops.
Asked about the possible aggravation of the situation at the line of contact, Mr. Kocharyan said “We have to be always ready for any step on the part of the rival.” “It’s an axiom for all of us, especially after the April events,” he added.