Artsakh President congratulates Trump on election win
On 10 November Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan sent a congratulatory letter to President-elect of the United States of America Donald Trump.
On behalf of the people and authorities of Artsakh and myself personally I cordially congratulate You on being elected as the 45th President of the United States.
The USA is considered a fraternal country in Artsakh, a state which a home to one of the biggest segments of the Armenian Diaspora.
It has been a quarter of a century since our people struggled for their freedom and independence building a democratic and sovereign state, civil society – values that are basic and fundamental for the Americans too.
The United States, being among the co-chair countries of the OSCE Minsk Group, plays a substantial role in peaceful and just settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabagh conflict. I am confident that during Your Presidency America will carry on this significant mission further on contributing to the maintenance and reinforcement of peace and stability in our region.
I once again congratulate You and the whole people of the United States, wishing peace, prosperity, success and all the best.”