Armenian art works top lots at Trinity International Auction
Trinity International Auctions offered a double treat at its tenth annual fall auction on October 15. The firm presented its staple selection of classic and contemporary fine art from around the world.
Leading the day overall was a work by Martiros Saryan (Armenian, 1880–1972). “Poppies and Camomiles,” an oil on canvas alive with color and verve, realized $67,375. Measuring 30½ by 24½ inches, signed lower left and dated 1959, the work was accompanied by a certificate of authenticity from the Expert Center of Culture Values, Ministry of Culture, Republic of Armenia, Antiques And The Arts Daily reports.
Another Saryan work, “Spring in Yerevan,” 1955, oil on canvas, 20½ by 29¼ inches, was bid to $50,200.
It was not the first time Trinity has had success with this artist. In February of this year, Saryan’s vibrant “Still Life with Flowers and Fruits,” 1952, topped that sale as well, going out at $93,100.
Martiros Saryan was a founder of the Armenian national school of painting. A master of the still life genre, he was devoted to the glorification of nature, which both of these works so vividly exemplify.
Other Armenian artists achieved notable results in this sale. Realizing $24,500 was “Sultry Day,” 1960, anoil on canvas measuring 28 by 40 inches by Minas Avetisian (1928–1975), a colorful infusion of sunlight tones and buildings and trees. “Flowers and Fruit on a Blue Table,” 1961, by Harutyun Kalents (1910–1967) was bid to $17,150.