Artsakh President watches militray exercises
On 8 November President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan watched military exercises of the Defense Army conducted in the republic’s central section.
In his speech the President underlined that the Defense Army is the greatest achievement of our independent statehood, pivotal guarantee of our country’s independence, sovereignty and our people’s security, one of the most influential factors of maintaining peace and stability in the region.
“All of us, all Armenians  are proud of our brave soldiers, who due to their daily humble and courageous behavior fulfill the Motherland defender’s sacred mission with dignity, always ready to rebuff any encroachment of the enemy”, noted President Sahakyan.
According to Bako Sahakyan the highest command staff of the Defense Army and all the command units would make the necessary conclusions and carry out appropriate work for consistent increase of the Defense Army’s combat efficiency.
President Sahakyan handed in valuable gifts to a group of servicemen who had registered high results during the maneuvers.