Armenia represented at WTM 2016 travel trade show in London
Three Armenian companies are participating in the WTM 2016 international tourism fair in London November 7-9 with the support of the Development Foundation of Armenia.
The World Travel Market is the second largest tourism fair in the world, where the Armenian booth presents the country’s tourism opportunities, introduces the directions for pilgrimage to the first Christian nation.
The Armenian companies have left for London to meet partners, establish new ties and sign new contracts.
“By participating in international tourism exhibitions we help raise awareness about our country on the international market. In particular, the London fair will allow to present the attractive tourism destinations in Armenia and Artsakh to more than 180 tourism organizations of the world, agents and visitors,” Executive Director of the Armenian Development Foundation Karen Mkrtichian said.
The London travel show, held for  the 37th time, has brought together more than 5,000 companies and 50,000 visitors over the past years.