Azerbaijan fails to meet international commitments, Armenian FM says
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian held a meeting with members of the German Bundestag, leading analysts and political scientists at the Friedrich-Ebert Foundation. Bundestag Vice-President Edelgard Bulmahn was present at the meeting.
Minister Nalbandian hailed the adoption of the Armenian Genocide recognition resolution and praised the Bundestag’s principles stance on the issue.
Issues related to the Armenian-German cooperation, the perspectives of its deepening and expansion were discussed at the meeting.
The Armenian Foreign Minister briefed the attendees on the details of the large-scale military actions unleashed by Azerbaijan against Nagorno Karabakh, which was accompanied by harsh violations of the international humanitarian law. He also presented the results of the Vienna and St. Petersburg summits, the efforts of Armenia and the international community aimed at furthering the negotiation process.
The Minister noted that Azerbaijan refuses from implementing the agreements reached at the summits and keeps aggravating the situation, thus causing a serious harm to the efforts of reaching a peaceful settlement.
The Armenian Foreign Minister said the large-scale drills planned to be held in Azerbaijan in a week are yet another provocation. The military exercises will involve almost the whole armed forces and military equipment, which constitutes a harsh violation of the international commitments of arms control. “This is the response of the Azerbaijani leadership to the calls of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries to further the negotiation process,” he said.
The Armenian Foreign Minister briefed the German lawmakers and experts on the reforms under way in Armenia, attaching importance to the support of partner countries and international organizations in the process.
Reference was made to a number of urgent international and regional issues and the perspectives of their resolution.