Armenia, Iran initial MoU on purchase and sale, transit of gas
Armenia and Iran have initialed a Memorandum of Understanding on the purchase and sale and transit of gas.
The document was signed during the visit of a delegation of the Armenian Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources to the Islamic Republic of Iran from October 31 to November 1.
The Armenian delegation led by Deputy Minister Hayk Harutyunyan had a number of meetings within the framework of the visit.
Issues related to the current cooperation between the two countries, the expansion of regional cooperation, namely the perspectives of transiting gas to third countries through Armenia’s territory were discussed at a meeting with Hamid Reza Araghi, Deputy Petroleum Minister for Gas Affairs & Managing Director of National Iranian Gas Company.
During the meeting with Iran’s Deputy Minister of Iranian Deputy Energy Minister Houshang Falahatian the parties discussed issues of increasing the volumes of electricity exchange and the perspectives of expansion of regional cooperation.