Hayastan All-Armenian Fund kicks off SMS fundraising in Armenia
In the run-up to its annual Thanksgiving Day Telethon, titled “My Artsakh,” on November 1, the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund launches its SMS donation campaign in Armenia.
By sending an SMS to the number 8000 or by calling 090008000, subscribers of all cell-phone carriers in Armenia can support Artsakh with donations of 300 AMD. The proceeds will be allocated to initiatives for rebuilding war-ravaged Artsakh communities, various measures to ensure the safety and security of the peaceful population, and the construction of homes for large families throughout the republic.
The Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s flagship fundraising event, the Thanksgiving Day Telethon, will be held in Los Angeles on November 24. The SMS as well as donations-through-Haypost campaigns in Armenia will be complemented by fundraising efforts in Artsakh and across the diaspora. From November 16 to 20, the fund’s Pan-European Phoneathon will take place in France, mobilizing the Armenian communities of France, Germany, and Switzerland.
Also participating in the Phoneathon will be the Armenian community of Greece, which will raise funds locally on November 19 and 20.
The first of these events took place in Toronto on October 23, when the local Armenian community raised a record $1 million at its banquet.