Armenian Foreign Minister meets with the Vice-President of Indonesia
On November 1, while paying an official visit to Jakarta, Edward Nalbandian, Foreign Minister of Armenia, was received by Muhammad Jusuf Kalla, Vice President of Indonesia.
Welcoming the Foreign Minister of Armenia, the Vice President of Indonesia attached importance to the further deepening of bilateral relations, in that regard outlining the significance of the visit of the Foreign Minister of Armenia to Jakarta.
During the meeting the sides emphasized the necessity to intensify political dialogue between Armenia and Indonesia, to expand cooperation between different agencies, to foster trade and economic cooperation, while attaching importance to the organization of business forums, establishment of interaction between the trade palaces, promotion of people-to-people contacts and tourism to that end.
Jusuf Kalla and Edward Nalbandian exchanged views on a number of international and regional issues and the efforts being undertaken towards their settlement. The interlocutors mutually outlined the necessity to settle issues exclusively through peaceful means by excluding the use of force.
On the same day Edward Nalbandian visited the Parliament of Indonesia, where he had a meeting with Agus Hermanto, Vice Speaker of the House of Representatives of Indonesia, and the members of the Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee.
At the meeting the possibilities to develop cooperation between the Parliaments of the two countries was discussed, importance was attached to the establishment of friendship groups and collaboration within the international parliamentary formats.
The interlocutors touched upon numerous issues of bilateral agenda, as well as expansion of legal framework.
Upon the request of the Indonesian Parliamentarians, Minister Nalbandian presented Armenia’s foreign policy priorities, touched upon the efforts exerted by Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs to create conductive conditions for the advancement of settlement process of the Azerbaijan-Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) conflict.
The Foreign Minister of Armenia and the Vice Speaker of the Parliament of Indonesia share the view that attempts to give a religious pretext to conflicts is inadmissible and issues need to be solved exclusively through negotiations and peaceful means.