Armenia, Greece keen on expanding economic cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Greece to Armenia Nafsika Nancy Eva Vraila. The Prime Minister attached importance to the continuous development of the Armenian-Greek relations and pledged the willingness of the government to promote initiatives targeted at furthering the bilateral ties.
Mrs. Vraila noted that the two peoples have historically enjoyed firm good-neighborly relations, and Greece is ready to continue implementing bilateral programs.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the deepening of bilateral trade and economic cooperation and attached importance to taking steps to intensify the business ties.
The Ambassador informed about the plans of Greek businessmen to visit Armenia next year to study the investment opportunities and discuss the perspectives of expansion of economic ties.
During the meeting reference was made to the cooperation in the fields of tourism, education, and science.