Statements of Azeri leaderships not conducive to the negotiation process, Armenian FM says
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov, James Warklick and Pierre Andrieu and the Personal representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.
During the meeting reference was made to a number of issues related to the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict. Minister Nalbandian underlined that “Azerbaijan has been refusing to implement the agreements reached at the Vienna and St. Petersburg summits for months, thus preventing the creation of conditions necessary for furthering the negotiation process.”
Minister Nalbandian stressed that despite the calls of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs to refrain from maximalist and provocative rhetoric, Baku maintains the policy of distorting the essence and spirit of the negotiation process. “The recent statements of the Azerbaijani leadership are definitely not conducive to the negotiation process,” he said.