Azerbaijan keeps destabilizing the situation, Armenian DM tells Minsk Group Co-Chairs
Armenian Defense Minister  Vigen Sargsyan received today OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov, James Warlick and Pierre Andrieu and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.
At the request of the Co-Chairs, the Defense Minister referred to the military-political aspects of the negotiation process and the situation along the line of contact between Karabakh and Azerbaijan.
Minster Sargsyan informed that Azerbaijan keeps destabilizing the situation at the line of contact even after the military actions in April. He said the number of ceasefire violations tends to grow with the calibers of the weapons used also changing.
Vigen Sargsyan noted that Armenia  attaches importance to the unconditional maintenance of the ceasefire regime and implementation of confidence building measures for registering progress in the talks.
The parties exchanged views on the continuation of the negotiation process on  the basis of the agreements reached in Vienna and St. Petersburg and the ways of expanding Ambassador Kasprzyk’s mission.