Armenian PM meets with Gazprom CEO Alexey Miller
Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Alexey Miller, Chairman of the Gazprom Management Committee.
The perspectives of Armenian-Russian energy cooperation and issues related to Gazprom’s activity in Armenia were discussed.
Karen Karapetyan hailed the gas and energy programs being implemented in the country by Gazprom Armenia and stressed that Gazprom has the largest investment package in Armenia.
The Prime Minister underlined that the programs aimed at energy security, reliable and uninterrupted gas  supply and the large investment projects have been called to life thanks to the willingness and direct efforts on the pat of Gazprom leadership.
Alexey Miller congratulated Karen Karapetyan on appointment and wished him productive activity. Pointing to the positive results of long-term joint work, Alexey Miller emphasized that Armenia has high level of gasification (96 percent), a reliable system of gas supply and reiterated Gazprom’s willingness to keep fulfilling its tasks in Armenia.
He also stressed the importance of effectiveness of further  exploitation of  Hrazdan HPP’s 5th energy unit and the underground gas storage in  Abovyan.
Miller informed of the plans to establish an educational and training complex  in Armenia, which, he said, will be Gazprom’s investment in the future of the Armenian youth.”
Karen Karapetyan awarded Alexey Miller with RA Prime Minister’s Memorial Medal for his contribution to the development and reinforcement of Armenian-Russian economic ties.