Armenian Library reopened in Argentina
Agencia Prensa Armenia– The Armenian Cultural Association of Argentina reopened the Daghlian Library, a specialized library on Armenian topics that has over 4,700 titles in different languages, along with the records of the oldest community newspaper, Diario Armenia, founded in 1931.
“Our intention is to create a meeting place where writers, artists, teachers and intellectuals develop and transmit the ancient culture that we inherited from our elders,” said Hugo Kuyumdjian, President of the Armenian Cultural Association, during the presentation on October 13.
The reopening of the space that bears the name of its founder, George Daghlian, was achieved through the efforts of the entire Armenian community in Argentina and donations from families Seferian and Vartparonian, after the foundation of the Library in 1981.
Archbishop Kissag Mouradian, Primate of the Armenian Apostolic Church for Argentina and Chile, stressed that a library could be a transcendent place or become “a cemetery of books”.
The library is managed by the Hamazkayin branch in Argentina. Its President, Edgardo Kevorkianadded that “the library has been throughout the ages a place where culture lives”. “The ink and paper save stories, passions, biographies, maps or poems that wait restlessly for a reader searching from their own look into the author’s world, in that magical relationship with a silent and subjective dialogue between both”.