Armenian PM receives METRO AG Company Vice President Alexei Grigoryev
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received METRO AG wholesale trading company vice president in charge of external corporate policy, head of the Moscow representative office Alexei Grigoryev.
Welcoming the Guest, the Prime Minister stressed the need to further develop cooperation between METRO AG and Armenian export-oriented enterprises.
Karen Karapetyan expressed the hope that METRO AG will be able to find reliable partners for long-term cooperation in Armenia, including manufacturers. The Prime Minister stressed that there are opportunities for exporting Armenian agricultural and processed products not only to the Eurasian market, but also to other markets.
Stating his company’s willingness to develop relations with Armenia, Alexei Grigoryev said they saw good opportunities for cooperation. The METRO AG vice president expressed confidence that common ground for interaction could be found through extensive discussions.
During the meeting, the parties reviewed various issues of mutual interest, including the establishment of METRO AG field office in Armenia.