President Sargsyan receives EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus
President Serzh Sargsyan received today the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia Herbert Salber.
Noting that all previous meetings with the EU Special Representative were conducted in an open and frank atmosphere, the President expressed hope that this meeting too would be of the same nature.
Serzh Sargsyan highly praised the EU commitment to establishing an atmosphere of confidence between the parties of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict in order to reach a peaceful resolution of the issue.
President Sargsyan and Herbert Salber exchanged views on the recent developments in the NK peace process after the meetings in Vienna and Saint Petersburg and on the current situation.
Serzh Sargsyan presented Armenia’s efforts made with the mediation of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group and reiterated that the Armenian side is ready to continue to make constructive steps for the benefit of peace and security in the region.
The EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Herbert Salber noted that in the framework of his visit to Armenia, he is having meeting with the representatives of the civil society, including the residents of the border regions of Armenia.
At the meeting, the parties also exchanged views on the regional developments.