Karabakh forces rebuff Azeri infringement attempt
The Azerbaijani forces undertook an infringement attempt in the eastern and southern directions of the line of contact with the Karabakh forces between 23:00 and 23:30, October 20, the NKR Defense Ministry reports.
The front divisions of the NKR Defense Army were quick to spot the advancement of the special forces of Azerbaijan and threw them back to their initial positions, inflicting losses. No casualties are reported on the Armenian side.
Besides the act of sabotage, the rival violated the ceasefire about 50 times last night. The Azeri side used weapons of different calibers as it fired over 2,800 shots in the direction of the Armenian positions.
The rival used DShK large-caliber machine guns in the southern direction.
The front divisions of the NKR Defense Army keep full control of the situation at the line of contact and are ready to prevent any provocative step, the Defense Ministry said.