Wikileaks releases email exchange within Hillary Clinton campaign about the Armenian Genocide
Wikileaks has released a private, high level email exchange within the Hillary Clinton campaign about the Armenian Genocide, the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) informs.
The letter dated April 19, 2015 authored by John Podesta, Chairman of the 2016 Hillary Clinton presidential campaign to Jake Sullivan, a top foreign policy advisor to Hillary Clinton’s 2016 election.
Friday is the 100th Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day. I presume the Armenian groups will be looking for a statement or a signal from the campaign on whether she will call it a “genocide” if she is elected president. As a Senator and candidate, she was unequivocal in recognizing the genocide. As Secretary of State, she did not use the term genocide but rather focused on future reconciliation between Turkey and Armenia.
The White House has studiously avoided using “genocide” so far. There is an internal debate now about whether to change that posture given that it is the 100th anniversary. But in all likelihood they won’t change.
Two questions:
Do you all agree that she should embrace the position she took as Senator and candidate, even though she did not take it as SecState?
Do you all agree that we should just wait until we are asked as opposed to doing something proactive?
Sorry to bother with this, but as you all know this matters enormously to Armenian-Americans.