Armenia’s President attends EPP summit in the Netherlands
President Serzh Sargsyan, who is in Maastricht on a working visit, participated in the Summit of the European People’s Party (EPP). The Summit was presided over by the Chairman of the EPP Joseph Dole. Present at the Summit were the President of the European Council Donald Tusk, President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker, Heads of state and government from the European Union and Eastern Partnership countries – members of the EPP.
In the framework of the agenda, the participants of the Summit discussed issues related to the preliminary works of the upcoming session of the European Council, spoke about the recent developments in the refugee crisis, issues related to the EU economy and foreign policy. At the Summit, President Serzh Sargsyan made a statement in which he spoke about regional issues and challenges.
In the government house of Limburg state, which is the venue of the Summit, President Sargsyan also made an inscription in the Golden Book of Honorary Guests.
epp-netherlands-1 epp-netherlands-2 epp-netherlands-3 epp-netherlands-4 epp-netherlands-5 epp-netherlands-6 epp-netherlands-7 epp-netherlands-8 epp-netherlands