There is huge potential for development of Armenian-Russian relations: Karen Karapetyan
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended today the opening of the Fifth Armenian-Russian Inter-Regional Forum and International Forum of Eurasian Partnership.
Greeting the participants, the Prime Minister said “the Fifth Armenian-Russian Inter-Regional Forum is a useful platform for the deepening of bilateral ties.”
“Despite the high level of the Armenian-Russian relations, there is still an unprecedented potential for their deepening, and the international integration processes taking place with the Eurasian framework can only contribute to this,” PM Karen Karapetyan said.
Referring to the International Forum of Eurasian Partnership, the Prime Minister wished productive work to the participants. “There are many similarities and there is willingness to reinforce the existing close business ties,” he said.
A number of agreements on Armenian-Russian cooperation were signed within the framework of the forums.
The Fifth Armenian-Russian Inter-Regional Forum aims to reveal potential partners interested in the export of goods and products, making investments and implementing joint programs.
The International Forum of Eurasian Partnership held with the support of the Armenian Government and the Eurasian Economic Commission aims to contribute to the development of integration processes targeted at the expansion of bilateral and multilateral economic cooperation.