CSTO statement supports peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict
The CSTO Collective Security Strategy was adopted at the CSTO Collective Security Council session in Yerevan today.  The Strategy outlines the priorities of the organization until 2025 and determines all main directions of cooperation.
“The CSTO member states reiterated their willingness to build relations with the international community on the basis of inseparability of loyalty and security, to avoid the use of force or the threat of force and give preference to diplomatic methods, when solving emerging problems,” Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan told reporters, as he summed up the results of the Yerevan summit.
Upon the conclusion of the meeting, the participants adopted a statement, expressing the approaches on key issues on international agenda. The Heads of State reiterated the role of the Organization as an important tool contributing to the maintenance of peace and stability, ensuring the security and sovereignty of the member states.
“Within the framework of the CSTO the partners expressed support to the agreements on Nagorno Karabakh reached at the Vienna and St. Petersburg summits, which are targeted at preventing the rise of tension, stabilizing the situation and promoting the peace process,” President Sargsyan said.
“During the sitting the participants stressed the need to solve the Karabakh conflict exceptionally through peaceful means and expressed support to the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs based on the norms and principles of international law, the UN Charter and the Helsinki Final Act, namely the non-use of force or the threat of force, the territorial integrity of states and the right of peoples to self-determination,” President Sargsyan said.