Karabakh settlement aimed at determination of Artsakh’s final status: Deputy FM
“First and foremost, the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh issue is aimed at the determination of the final status of Nagorno-Karabakh through the legally binding expression of will of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh,” Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan said in response to Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu’s statement on Nagorno Karabakh.
“Another attempt of the Foreign Minister of Turkey to distort the Nagorno-Karabakh negotiation process proves once again what we have been emphasized on numerous occasions that Turkey should be kept away from the settlement process as far as possible,” Shavarsh Kocharyan said in comments to “First News Service” of Public TV.
Regarding the Turkish Foreign Minister’s statement on the normalization of the Armenian-Turkish relations, then if
Referring to Cavusoglu’s statement on the normalization of relations with Armenia, the Deputy FM said: “If Ankara really wanted to normalize relations with Armenia, it would have then ratified and implemented the Armenian-Turkish protocols signed back in 2009 in Zurich.”