ArmHiTec-2016 exhibition of Arms and Defense Technologies opens in Yerevan
ArmHiTec-2016 first international exhibition of Arms and Defense Technologies opened in Yerevan today.
The exposition features advanced weapons and military technical equipment, security systems, special police equipment, including armored vehicles, missile armament and equipment, military aircraft, small arms and ammunition, unmanned aerial vehicles and systems, communications, automated command and control systems and robotic systems, means of protection and personal protective equipment, laser, information and telecommunication technologies, information protection systems, outfit, equipage medical support plus some more.
“Drones and three types of unmanned planes have been developed, constructed and are being used by the Military Aviation Institute.  They are competitive on the international market and are no worse than other similar products,” Daniel Balasanyan, Head of the Military Aviation Institute, said at the opening of the exhibition.
“The Armenian military production industry has enough novelties and all opportunities of becoming a locomotive in the field of high technologies,” Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan said in his opening remarks. He urged all local producers, representatives of the scientific field, leading students of local and foreign higher educational establishments to spare no effort to outline the framework of their involvement in the army-society link.
The Defense Minister hopes the exhibition will contribute to the expansion of international military-technical cooperation and the development of the military production potential of the participating countries.