Sargsyan congratulates Putin on 64th birth anniversary
President Serzh Sargsyan sent today a congratulatory message to the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin on the occasion of his birth anniversary.
Please accept my heartfelt congratulations on the occasion of your birth anniversary.
I sincerely wish you great health and new success in your policies aimed at the increase of the well-being of the citizens of Russia, prosperity of the country and strengthening of its role on the international arena.
There is no doubt that joint and consistent deepening and enrichment of the potential of our countries’ allied cooperation, based on the centuries-long brotherly and friendly relations of our countries, allows to register significant results in all areas of the Armenian-Russian cooperation. Thanks to your personal input, important interstate strategic agreements, including economic, military-technical, investment, humanitarian and other, are being called to life.
I am confident that the intensive and efficient political dialogue and our regular meetings will continue to play an important role in the active development of the entire complex of the Armenian-Russian cooperation on the bilateral level as well as in the framework of international and regional unions.
Joint steps aimed at the productive functioning of the Eurasian Economic Union, adaptation of the Commonwealth of Independent States and further development of the Collective Security Treaty Organization’s structure create qualitatively new conditions for the future development of the allied relations for the benefit of our peoples, stability and security in the region.
I am glad for the upcoming opportunity to welcome you at the session of the CSTO Collective Security Council in Armenia.
I cordially wish you, Distinguished Mr. President, all the best and success in all your undertakings,” reads the congratulatory message of the President of Armenia.