Putin forwards Anti-Air Defense System agreement with Armenia to State Duma
Russia’s President Vladimir Putin on Friday submitted a Russian-Armenian agreement on creating the Caucasus Unified Anti-Air Defense System to the State Duma. This information is available from the State Duma electronic database, TASS reports.
Russia and Armenia signed the agreement in Moscow on December 23, 2015. The document stipulates “the establishment of a regional Unified Anti-Air Defense System as part of the of CIS Unified Anti-Air Defense System.” The main task of the system is to “set up and maintain air defense combat duty in the Caucasus region, keep the battle management system, the weaponry and the military hardware of the Unified Anti-Air Defense System on alert, cooperate with the forces of other regional air defense systems,” an explanatory note says.
In peacetime, the member states’ defense ministries are supposed to draw up plans for the combined use of the troops, their joint air defense combat duties, as well as operational and combat training.
Armenia’s parliament ratified this agreement at the end of June.