PM Karen Karapetyan receives Russian Ambassador
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia Ivan Volinkin.
Noting that the Armenian-Russian friendly relations of allied partnership have a solid foundation, the Prime Minister stressed that interaction is developing steadily in all directions. Emphasizing that Russia is Armenia’s main economic partner, Karen Karapetyan stressed the importance of further development and expansion of trade and economic cooperation between the two countries.
The Premier assured of his government’s readiness to take all necessary steps in this direction, adding that there is great potential to implement new investment projects and increase trade turnover.
Ivan Volinkin congratulated Karen Karapetyan on his appointment as Prime Minister and wished him new achievements. Convinced in the success of the new government, the Ambassador assured of his willingness to support the implementation of joint initiatives.
During the meeting, Karen Karapetyan and Ivan Volinkin discussed a wide range of issues related to bilateral relations and economic cooperation.