DigiTech Expo-2016 opens in Yerevan
President Serzh Sargsyan visited today the DigiTech Expo-2016 annual technological exhibition opened at the Yerevan Expo Exhibition Complex of the Yerevan Scientific and Research Institute of Mathematical Machines.
The main goal of the Exhibition, which will be held September 30-October 2 under the title A Feast for the Technological Armenians, is to create a favorable communication environment for the companies, customers and the public engaged in the technological sphere as well as to present the real situation with the Armenian information and telecommunication technologies, achievements, and prospects.
The President of Armenia toured the exhibition hall, familiarized with the products and services presented by the companies, conversed with the representatives of the companies about their work and future development programs. Among over 120 companies participating this year at the DigiTech-2016 besides the prominent local companies, there are leading firms from the Russian Federation, US, China, and India.
At a separate hall of the Yerevan Expo the organizers and responsible officials of the exhibition presented to Serzh Sargsyan the process of implementation of the innovative technologies in the military equipment production, reported on the results of this stage of the cooperation established by the Presidential directive between the companies engaged in the military production and companies producing information technologies, forthcoming plans aimed at the full utilization of the potential existing in the area of information technologies for the benefit of development of the military industry of Armenia.