Armenia’s Acting FM speaks at Carnegie Endowment in Washington D.C
On September 29, Edward Nalbandian, the Acting Foreign Minister, delivered a speech on Armenia’s foreign policy at the Carnegie Endowment in Washington D.C.
The U.S. State Department and National Security Council officials, leading experts and diplomats accredited in Washington D.C. attended the meeting with the Foreign Minister of Armenia, chaired by Andrew S. Weiss, the Vice President of the Carnegie Endowment.
In his remarks, Edward Nalbandian presented the priorities of Armenia’s foreign policy, country’s path during these 25 years since the declaration of independence, Armenia’s stance on a number of regional issues and the ways to resolve them.
The Head of the Foreign Ministry of Armenia presented to the leading U.S. experts the consequences of April aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan against Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) and the efforts exerted by Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group countries to overcome those consequences, the current stage of the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process; he presented the agreements reached during the summits held in Vienna and St. Petersburg aimed at creating necessary conditions for the advancement of negotiation process and Azerbaijan’s destructive stance, attempts to reject the reached agreements.
While answering the numerous questions of the attendees, Edward Nalbandian touched upon the gross violations of the international humanitarian law by Azerbaijani Armed Forces during the April war, Armenia’s membership at the Eurasian Economic Union, the Armenia-European Union cooperation, the Armenian-Iranian relations.