Armenian PM receives IMF delegation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Head of IMF Armenia Mission Hossein Samiei.
The Prime Minister and the Head of the IMF Mission discussed issues related to bilateral cooperation, current state of Armenia’s economy, upcoming changes in the tax code, improvement of the business environment, attracting investment, as well as fiscal and monetary policy.
Karen Karapetyan and Hossein Samiei stressed the importance of continued implementation of steps and programs aimed at improving the business environment and infrastructure.
Referring to the 2017 State budget bill, Prime Minister Karapetyan stressed that the Government is going to propose a realistic budget, without exaggerating the existing difficulties or overestimating the possibilities. Karen Karapetyan highlighted the need to ensure proper control and increased predictability from the perspective of effective functioning of government.
During the meeting, the interlocutors touched upon a number of other issues of mutual interest.