Armenian Acting FM meets with UN Secretary General
On September 24, while participating in the activities of the 71st regular session of the UN General Assembly, Edward Nalbandian, the Acting Foreign Minister of Armenia, had a meeting with Ban Ki-moon, the UN Secretary General.
The UN Secretary General expressed gratitude for the active involvement of Armenia to the activities of the Organization during his tenure and emphasized that the Armenian diplomacy has played a significant and constructive role in the international arena not only regarding its priorities, but also towards the settlement of the issues the Organization faces.
Edward Nalbandian outlined that the efficient cooperation with the Secretary General Ban Ki-moon is highly appreciated in Armenia. The Minister thanked the UN Secretary General for his leadership, initiatives and exerted efforts aimed at the advancement of the UN Charter values, goals and principles.
The interlocutors discussed a number of issues on the UN agenda.
Ban Ki-moon presented to Edward Nalbandian his book, which summarizes his last ten years’ activity in the capacity of the Secretary General of the UN.