Joachim Gauck: Settlement of the Karabakh conflict of paramount importance to Armenia
President Serzh Sargsyan received a congratulatory message from Federal President of Germany Joachim Gauck. The message reads in part:
On behalf of my fellow countrymen and myself, I offer heartfelt congratulations to you and your compatriots on the 25th anniversary of declaration of Armenia’s independence.
German-Armenian ties have developed over the past 25 years to grow into a close and trusting friendship as evidenced by your visit to Germany in April this year. Supportive of Armenia’s commitment to continue political and economic rapprochement with the EU after joining the Eurasian Economic Union, Germany will back your country as a partner nation.
The settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is of paramount importance to your country. As the presiding country of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, Germany is willing to contribute to the speedy and peaceful resolution of conflict.
In addition to my independence-dated congratulations, I offer my best wishes for your personal well-being, as well as for your country’s peaceful, free and prosperous future.”
President Serzh Sargsyan received congratulations and best wishes from Emperor of Japan Akihito, Sweden’s King Carl Gustav XVI, Belgium’s King Philippe, President of the Republic of Indonesia Joko Widodo, President of the United Mexican States Enrique Peña Nieto, President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev, Australian Union Governor-General Peter Kosgrove, Republic of Moldova President Nicolae Timofti, President of the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria Abdelaziz Bouteflika, Prime Minister of the Republic of Iraq Haider al-Abadi.