Francois Hollande: Armenia can be proud of the path covered during 25 years of independence
President Francois Hollande of the French Republic sent a congratulatory message to President Serzh Sargsyan on the occasion of the Holiday.
On the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Armenia, I am pleased to extend to you, as well as the whole Armenian people my best wishes for happiness, prosperity and success.
Armenia can be proud of the path covered during 25 years of independence, where it often met with numerous challenges and a difficult regional environment. I know that the people of Armenia will be able to continue with their efforts toward stability, democracy and development.
As you may know, our historically deeply-rooted relations are dear to me. Rest assured, Mr. President, I will advocate and support any link that binds our two countries.
In conclusion, let me reaffirm my commitment to finding a fair and lasting settlement to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
As I had the opportunity to tell you during our Warsaw meeting on July 9, I am ready to host a meeting in Paris with a view to consolidating the ongoing peace process and discussing measures for the advancement of this extremely lengthy conflict,” the message of the French President reads.