Armenia’s Acting FM hails Bolivia’s recognition of Armenian Genocide in 2014
On September 20, on the sidelines of the 71th regular session of the UN General Assembly, Edward Nalbandian, Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs, had a meeting with David Choquehuanca, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Bolivia.
The sides discussed issues concerning the bilateral relations and cooperation within the framework of international organizations, attached importance to the establishment of friendship group in the parliaments and the holding of regular consultations between the Foreign Ministries of two countries.
Edward Nalbandian expressed gratitude for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide by both houses of the Bolivian legislative body back in 2014 and emphasized that it was an important input of the Bolivian people in the fight for the international recognition of crimes against humanity.
In course of the meeting, views were exchanged on the current international and regional issues.