Edward Nalbandian meets with Foreign Minister of Austria
On September 19, while paying a working visit to New York, Edward Nalbandian, Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, had a meeting with Sebastian Kurz, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Austria.
Edward Nalbandian and Sebastian Kurz exchanged views on different issues of bilateral relations, discussed ways of expanding cooperation and strengthening collaboration within the framework of international organizations.
Within the context of preparation works of Austria’s chairmanship at the OSCE, Sebastian Kurz presented to Edward Nalbandian the priorities of the Austrian chairmanship and the steps to be undertaken for their implementation.
Upon the request of the Foreign Minister of Austria, Edward Nalbandian briefed on the efforts exerted by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and Armenia towards the advancement of the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue.