The “Generation of Independence” to perform on 25th anniversary of independence
The “Generation of independence” – a pan-Armenian orchestra and choir – will perform at the Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex on September 21. The concert, featuring more than 1,000 musicians aged 10-25 will be dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Armenia’s independence. Works by Armenian composers created during the years of independence and before will be performed.
Author of the project, conductor Sergey Smbatyan says “the concert is a huge responsibility for all participants.”
“It’s very important that Armenia has chosen to celebrate the 25th anniversary of independence with a classical concert. It’s a great honor, a source of inspiration and a great responsibility for my colleagues and me,” Sergey Smbatyan told reporters today.
He added that “many countries lack what Armenia has.” “We have musicians able to perform with best orchestras in the world,” he told reporters today.
The project brings together musicians, singers and choirs from Yerevan, the provinces of Armenia and Artsakh, as well as best young performers from different parts of the world that have been representing Armenia with honor during the 25 years of independence.