Armenia’s acting FM attends CIS Foreign Ministers’ meeting in Bishkek
On September 16, in Bishkek, Edward Nalbandian, Acting Foreign Minister of Armenia, participated and delivered remarks at the session of the Council of the CIS Foreign Minister which was held within the framework of the Organization’s 25th anniversary.
The agenda of the session included issues related to the increase of efficiency of the Organization’s activity and adaptation of the institution to the new realities.
The Foreign Minister of the CIS member-countries touched upon the issues of enhancement of cooperation in the fields of culture, education, law enforcement, emergency situations, cybersecurity.
The participants of the session discussed and approved the drafts of more than a dozen of documents, including the texts of statements to be issued by the Heads of the CIS member-countries on the 25th anniversary of the Organization and on a number of other issues.
A decision was made to held the next session of the CIS Ministerial Council in April of 2017 in Tashkent.