EU: Political agreement on electoral reform in Armenia a positive development
“Yesterday’s signature of the new political agreement on electoral reform in the Republic of Armenia between the Government coalition and opposition parties, and consulted with civil society representatives, is a positive development supporting the implementation of electoral reform in the country,” Maja Kocijancic, Spokesperson for EU Foreign Affairsand Security Policy, said in a statement.
“The European Union’s financial assistance, together with that of other international partners and the engagement of the Government, will enable the implementation of the technical aspects defined by the new Electoral Code of the Republic of Armenia,” she added.
“The electoral stakeholders in Armenia should now fully implement the new electoral legislation in good faith in order to increase credibility, transparency and public trust in the new electoral system and procedures in line with international standards,” the statement reads.