Armenia’s Prime Minister holds phone conversation with Russian counterpart
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan had a telephone conversation with Head of RF Government Dmitry Medvedev. The Prime Minister of Armenia congratulated and offered his best wishes on his Russian counterpart’s birthday.
Karen Karapetyan highly appreciated Dmitry Medvedev’s personal contribution to the development of friendship-fostered cooperation between Armenia and Russia. Highlighting the importance of active cooperation between the two governments, the Prime Minister of Armenia stressed the need to deepen bilateral economic and trade relationship in the best interest of our two peoples in both bilateral and multilateral formats, including within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union.
Karen Karapetyan thanked Dmitry Medvedev for congratulating him on his appointment as Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.